+ Visit Cardiff FC for Latest News, Transfer Gossip, Fixtures and Match Results
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

  1. #1

    Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    See what you make of this….

    According to the Laws, who actually takes a throw-in? For every other restart the Laws prescribe who can take it. But for the Throw-In Law it doesn’t.

    Now we all “know” a player from the opposing team takes the throw-in, the Laws say it goes to that team. But, according to the Laws am I right to interpret it that anyone can actually take the throw-in? A passer-by, the ball-boy, the manager…… the Laws don’t day otherwise.

    https://www.thefa.com/football-rules-governance/lawsandrules/laws/football-11-11/law-15---the-throw-in

  2. #2

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    It's common knowledge the ref or the lino if not busy can take it.

  3. #3

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by insider View Post
    It's common knowledge the ref or the lino if not busy can take it.
    The refs we get would make a foul throw.

  4. #4

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by bobh View Post
    The refs we get would make a foul throw.
    Like most of the players, especially those in the PL.

  5. #5

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Wouldn’t that give the team in possession a one man advantage (vs taking it themselves), if they got someone else to take it?

  6. #6

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by The Hooded Claw View Post
    Wouldn’t that give the team in possession a one man advantage (vs taking it themselves), if they got someone else to take it?
    Hmmm, how does that work? Where did the extra player come from?

  7. #7

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    If someone from the crowd takes it, as soon as he steps on the field of play that would be a pitch invasion and he would be arrested, ejected and banned for life, plus the home team would be heavily fined. Hardly seems worth it really

  8. #8

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by Taffster View Post
    See what you make of this….

    According to the Laws, who actually takes a throw-in? For every other restart the Laws prescribe who can take it. But for the Throw-In Law it doesn’t.

    Now we all “know” a player from the opposing team takes the throw-in, the Laws say it goes to that team. But, according to the Laws am I right to interpret it that anyone can actually take the throw-in? A passer-by, the ball-boy, the manager…… the Laws don’t day otherwise.

    https://www.thefa.com/football-rules...--the-throw-in
    How is it written differently to corners or goal kicks? I looked at both pages and they seem to be basically the same.

  9. #9

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Did you know that a penalty is taken an inch further away from the goal in metric countries?
    (i.e. at 11 metres).

  10. #10

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by dml1954 View Post
    If someone from the crowd takes it, as soon as he steps on the field of play that would be a pitch invasion and he would be arrested, ejected and banned for life, plus the home team would be heavily fined. Hardly seems worth it really
    You do not have to enter the field of play to complete a throw-in. That’s the idosyncracy here. The Laws state who takes the other restarts, but not this one.

    So according to the Laws you could get away with a 12th person taking the throw-in and all other players being on the pitch.

  11. #11

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Some players have no clue how to take a throw in correctly or, more likely, the officials seem to let it slide. Alexander-Arnold took a few shockers in the Cup Final, not a word said.

  12. #12

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by dml1954 View Post
    If someone from the crowd takes it, as soon as he steps on the field of play that would be a pitch invasion and he would be arrested, ejected and banned for life, plus the home team would be heavily fined. Hardly seems worth it really
    Anyone remember running onto the pitch to slap a player on the back after he scored a goal, then running back to the stands with nary a blink from the stewards? I did that several times to John Toshack. Those were the days.

  13. #13

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by cityhammer View Post
    Hmmm, how does that work? Where did the extra player come from?
    What I mean is that the person taking the throw in would be like a twelfth man for that team, whereas normally one of the eleven is taking the throw.
    The team in possession would have eleven men on the pitch and someone additional to throw the ball to them.

  14. #14

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyscoular View Post
    Anyone remember running onto the pitch to slap a player on the back after he scored a goal, then running back to the stands with nary a blink from the stewards? I did that several times to John Toshack. Those were the days.
    Well you were the f*cking manager!!!!!

  15. #15

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Interesting spot, but I bet no-one has tried it.

  16. #16

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question


  17. #17

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyscoular View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by splott parker View Post
    Well you were the f*cking manager!!!!!

  18. #18
    International
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Baku, Azerbaijan
    Posts
    11,133

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by Taffster View Post
    You do not have to enter the field of play to complete a throw-in. That’s the idosyncracy here. The Laws state who takes the other restarts, but not this one.

    So according to the Laws you could get away with a 12th person taking the throw-in and all other players being on the pitch.
    In fact if you do enter the feild of play it's a foul throw and a turn over of possession. But could one of the subs take it rather than a "customer"?

  19. #19

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by Taffster View Post
    See what you make of this….

    According to the Laws, who actually takes a throw-in? For every other restart the Laws prescribe who can take it. But for the Throw-In Law it doesn’t.

    Now we all “know” a player from the opposing team takes the throw-in, the Laws say it goes to that team. But, according to the Laws am I right to interpret it that anyone can actually take the throw-in? A passer-by, the ball-boy, the manager…… the Laws don’t day otherwise.

    https://www.thefa.com/football-rules...--the-throw-in
    The page says "A throw-in is awarded to the opponents of the player who last touched the ball..."

    Who do you think the opponents are?

  20. #20

    Re: Law 15 - The Throw In….. a question

    Quote Originally Posted by xsnaggle View Post
    In fact if you do enter the feild of play it's a foul throw and a turn over of possession. But could one of the subs take it rather than a "customer"?
    A cinema-goer, you mean?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •